Army Air Corps Library and Museum Logo

59th Fighter Group

Constituted as 59th Observation Group on 21 Aug 1941. Activated on 1 Sep 1941. Assigned to First AF. Participated in maneuvers and after the outbreak of war engaged in patrol activity along the east coast of the US. Used BC-1A, L-59, O-46, O-47, O-49, and O-52 aircraft. Inactivated on 18 Oct 1942.

Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Assigned to Third AF. Redesignated 59th Reconnaissance Group in Apr 1943, and 19th Fighter Group in Aug 1943. Trained pilots, using P-39 aircraft, with part of the group converting to P-40's in Apr 1944. Disbanded on 1 May 1944.

Squadrons. 34th (formerly 126th): 1941-1942; 1943. 103d: 1941-1942. 447th: 1943-1944. 488th (formerly 9th): 1942; 1943-1944. 489th (formerly 104th): 1941-1942; 1943-1944. 490th (formerly 119th): 1942; 1943-1944.

Stations. Newark, NJ, 1 Sep 1941; Pope Field, NC, c. Oct 1941; Ft Dix, NJ, Dec 1941-18 Oct 1942. Ft Myers, Fla, 1 Mar 1943; Thomasville AAFld, Ga, c. 30 Mar 1943-1 May 1944.

Commanders. Lt Col Victor Dallin, 1941; Lt Col Chester A Charles, Jan 1942-unkn. Maj Leland S McGowan, c. 24 Mar 1943; Lt Col William R Clingerman Jr, 14 Apr 1943; Col James B League Jr, Oct 1943; Lt Col James Van G Wilson, 11 Mar-c. 1 May 1944.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. Shield: Azure issuant fanwise from clouds in sinister base proper five rays, in dexter chief a mullet or. Motto: Exemplar - An Example. (Approved 24 Nov 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986

Constituted as 59th Observation Group on 21 Aug 1941. Activated on 1 Sep 1941. Assigned to First AF. Participated in maneuvers and after the outbreak of war engaged in patrol activity along the east coast of the US. Used BC-1A, L-59, O-46, O-47, O-49, and O-52 aircraft. Inactivated on 18 Oct 1942.

Activated on 1 Mar 1943. Assigned to Third AF. Redesignated 59th Reconnaissance Group in Apr 1943, and 19th Fighter Group in Aug 1943. Trained pilots, using P-39 aircraft, with part of the group converting to P-40's in Apr 1944. Disbanded on 1 May 1944.

Squadrons. 34th (formerly 126th): 1941-1942; 1943. 103d: 1941-1942. 447th: 1943-1944. 488th (formerly 9th): 1942; 1943-1944. 489th (formerly 104th): 1941-1942; 1943-1944. 490th (formerly 119th): 1942; 1943-1944.

Stations. Newark, NJ, 1 Sep 1941; Pope Field, NC, c. Oct 1941; Ft Dix, NJ, Dec 1941-18 Oct 1942. Ft Myers, Fla, 1 Mar 1943; Thomasville AAFld, Ga, c. 30 Mar 1943-1 May 1944.

Commanders. Lt Col Victor Dallin, 1941; Lt Col Chester A Charles, Jan 1942-unkn. Maj Leland S McGowan, c. 24 Mar 1943; Lt Col William R Clingerman Jr, 14 Apr 1943; Col James B League Jr, Oct 1943; Lt Col James Van G Wilson, 11 Mar-c. 1 May 1944.

Campaigns. Antisubmarine, American Theater.

Decorations. None.

Insigne. Shield: Azure issuant fanwise from clouds in sinister base proper five rays, in dexter chief a mullet or. Motto: Exemplar - An Example. (Approved 24 Nov 1942.)

Data from Air Force Combat Units of World War II By Maurer, Maurer, Published 1986



Donations

Do you have items such as papers, photos, uniforms, gear and other artifacts? Read more about Supporting the AALCM.

Volunteers Needed

We need help with transcribing data. Personnel and group records to digital. Want to help? Contact Us

Servicemen Data

If you have any data on servicemen and units and would be like to add it to our digital library; please Contact Us



Army Air Corps Museum Insignia